GP Mobility PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
The company GP MOBILITY GmbH (hereinafter referred to as: “we“) as the operator of the website www.gpmobility.com “GP MOBILITY” is controller for the personal data of users (hereinafter referred to as: “you“) of the website within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). You can find more information about our company in our legal notice.

We protect your privacy and your private data. We collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the content of this Privacy Policy, as well as any applicable data protection regulations, especially the GDPR. Our Privacy Policy provides you with information about what manner of personal data regarding you we collect, process and use. We therefore ask that you carefully read through the following statements.

No data protection officer has been appointed, as the appointment is not required by law.

Privacy Policy

1. Collection of personal data

1.1 For the purposes of this privacy policy, personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereafter: “data subject”).
1.2 Personal data also includes information about your use of our website. In this respect, we collect the following personal data from you: Information about your visits to our website, such as the extent of the data transfer, the location from which you access data on our website, as well as other connection data and sources which you access. This is usually done using log files. More information on this is available below.
1.3 If we collect your IP address, this is only stored for the period during which you use the website and is immediately erased afterwards or shortened to make it anonymous.
1.4 Our website is free of advertising and doesn’t use any so-called cookies or other tracking technologies in order to use your user behaviour to show you user-specific adverts for us or our business partners if you visit other websites or if you visit our website again.
1.5 For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereafter: “data subject”).

2. Intended use and legal basis

2.1 Intended uses
We use your personal data (purpose) to ensure you are shown our website in the most effective and interesting way possible and, if applicable, to enable you to get in touch with us to potentially obtain goods or services. You can also view changes regarding our contact information, such as postal address, email address and phone number, and the officer on the management board.
2.2 Legal basis
Your personal data is processed based on Art. 6(1), point (b) of the GDPR, to enable you to, if you wish, get in touch with us using the contact information published on our website and view the information published there with your end device without any issues.

3. Information about your computer

Every time you access our website, we collect the following information about your computer: your computer’s IP address, the request made by your browser, and the time at which this request was made. We also collect product and version information regarding your browser and the operating system on your computer. We also record which website you use to access our website. Your computer’s IP address is only stored for the period during which you use the website and is immediately erased afterwards or shortened to make it anonymous. We use this data to run our website, particularly to identify and rectify any defects in the website, to determine the usage of our website and to make adjustments or improvements.

4. Data security

All the information you transmit to us is stored on servers located within the European Union. Unfortunately, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure, which is why we cannot guarantee the safety of any data transmitted to our website over the internet. However, we use technical and organisational measures to secure our website and other systems to ensure that your data is not lost, destroyed, accessed, changed or disseminated by unauthorised persons.

5. No forwarding of your personal data

We do not forward your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to the forwarding of your data or we are entitled or obliged to do so by legal provisions and/or court orders. This may involve the provision of information for the purposes of criminal prosecution, emergency response, or for the assertion of intellectual property rights.

6. Data protection and third-party websites

The website may contain hyperlinks to and from third-party websites, currently Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. If you follow a link to one of these websites, please note that we cannot assume responsibility or liability for third-party content or privacy policies. Please read the respective valid privacy policies before you transfer personal data to these websites.
Our website uses the online map service Google Maps from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) for the display of map information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the Maps functions by visitors to the website. You can find more detailed information about data processing by Google in Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy/. There you can also change your settings in the data protection center, giving you the option to manage and protect your data.

7. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time with effect for the future. The current version is available on the website. Please visit our website regularly and inform yourself about the valid Privacy Policy.

8. Marketing and public relations (for the provision of information to customers, interested parties and for customer acquisition)

You have extensive rights regarding the processing of your personal data.
You have the following rights:

We conduct marketing and public relations work to inform you and the public about our services and projects, and to provide you with general information. This is based on the legitimate interest of presenting our services and informing you about them (if sent by post) and consent (if information is sent by e-mail).

You have the right to object to such marketing or revoke your consent (see point 10) at any time within the framework of the statutory provisions.

We store the data for a period of 3 years after the last contact.

You are not obliged to provide the data. If you do not provide the data, we will not be able to send you any information.

9. Newsletter (for customer acquisition and providing information to existing customers)

You have the possibility to subscribe to a newsletter (topic: …). What personal data is transmitted to the data controller when subscribing to the newsletter can be seen from the input mask used for this purpose. We then process this data for the purpose of providing information to customer (public relations and presentation of the activities of our company) and for customer acquisition.

Our newsletter can only be received by the data subject if

a) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and b) the data subject subscribes to the newsletter. For legal reasons, a confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address first entered by a data subject for the newsletter dispatch using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to check whether the owner of the e-mail address, as the data subject, has authorised the receipt of the newsletter.

You have the possibility to revoke your consent (legal basis for the processing) at any time within the framework of the legal provisions (see point 10).

We store the data for a period of 3 years after the last contact.

You are not obliged to provide the data. If you do not provide the data, we will not be able to send you any information. You can revoke this consent by using the corresponding link included in every newsletter. It is also possible at any time to unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website of the controller or to inform the controller in any other way.

For the newsletter dispatch functions of the service [please add if already known]

10. Your rights and contact

You have extensive rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

You have the following rights:

Pursuant to Art. 15 of the GDPR, you have the right to obtain access to your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may obtain access to information regarding the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed, the envisaged storage period, the existence of the right to request rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or to object to the processing, the right to lodge a complaint, the source of your data if they were not collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, where applicable, meaningful information about its particulars;

Pursuant to Art. 16 of the GDPR, you have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data or to have incomplete personal data stored by us completed without undue delay;

Pursuant to Art. 17 of the GDPR, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless its processing is required for exercising the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

Pursuant to Art. 18 of the GDPR, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data insofar as you contest its accuracy, if its processing is unlawful but you object to its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or if you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR;

Pursuant to Art. 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to transmit it to another controller ;

Pursuant to Art. 7(3) of the GDPR, you have the right to withdraw, at any time, any consent you have given us. This will have the consequence that we will no longer be allowed to continue any data processing that was based on this consent in the future.

If you wish to assert any of your rights and/or receive more detailed information on this matter, please contact us at office@gpmobility.at or by phone at +43 5372 221070. We will immediately observe your rights and accept your request.

Furthermore, pursuant to Art. 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For this purpose, you can usually consult the supervisory authority of your customary place of residence or work, or the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at). Should you have any questions, comments or queries regarding how we collect, process and use your personal data, please contact us under the contact details: